OPINION BY STABILE, J.:
[…] Bailey, 947 A.2d 808, 812-14 (Pa.Super.2008) (reasonable suspicion sufficient to stop to investigate faulty exhaust system or muffler); see also Commonwealth v. Landis, 89 A.3d 694, 703 (Pa.Super.2014) (noting that where trooper stopped motorist for failing to drive within a single lane — and not to investigate possible DUI — he needed probable cause to stop). With these guiding principles and examples in mind, we now turn to the examination of the Vehicle Code violation subject of this appeal.
In relevant part, Section 4303 of the Vehicle Code states that "[e]very vehicle operated on a highway shall be equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to, rear lamps, rear reflectors, stop lamps and license plate light, in conformance with regulations of the department." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b).